Forumon RPG Open

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
Forumon RPG is now fully open, but starting in a testing period of 10 days. That is until not this coming Wednesday, but the next, at which time the users will be reset, and imbalances found as players will be uncovering as they play it, are corrected.

At least for starters I know it is very straightforward, not a lot of options of what to do, but over time more features should become available in the future to put to use to make deeper areas, and more content in general.

But for now, I hope you RPGers will be able to have some fun with what the Forumon RPG currently has to offer. :monster:
 
Last edited:

Steve-O

England's Answer to A Epic Wheelchair Driving Arml
Veteran
Joined
Feb 25, 2010
Messages
3,699
Age
26
Location
Southend, UK
Gil
1,643
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
1
FFXIV
Yuno Mizuno
FFXIV Server
Lich
Free Company
Silver Lining
great to hear that it's bk XD

hope we get some great new features
 

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
Yeah (and I realize the description on the boards still mention RPG Inferno, I can't edit that so that's up to when an Admin gets around to it, I don't think the RPG is a big priority of theirs in particular, so much as the forums in general, as a whole...), didn't really want to keep players waiting much longer, and getting other users into it would help anyways, to naturally, as they play it, uncover some imbalances and the like that will require correcting. :P

Hm, Damon apparently can't access it still, is it just him, or is everyone else getting the following message?:

Sorry, Forumon is unavailable at the moment while we are testing some functionality.

We will be back soon...
Edit: Nvmd, it would appear he can access the Forumon RPG fine now, so anyone should be able to now. ;]
 
Last edited:

Exoskeleton

Pale Flesh
Veteran
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
3,238
Age
27
Location
Locked Away
Gil
159
Gold Points
4
Community Tokens
1
Um every time I click on a place to enter I can't see the image or any option. The screen just goes black with a symbol thing replacing the box where the image of the town i supposed do be I'm assuming.....and for some reason I created 2 forumon by accident xD But yea I'm likin the new game thing.
 

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
Those areas were already present when I first got into the Admin Control Panel to work on the RPG, it would seem those areas that mention shops and NPCs were merely made as placeholders for some of those in the future...

Why do I say this? Well, because there is no feature to create Shops or NPCs at this time, they are future features for the Forumon RPG. :hmmm:

I personally think it is in dire need of more features, but I did what I could with what there was to work with, sorry if some of the area descriptions are misleading, but I probably shouldn't touch them, they can be made use of in the future.
 

Koloth

Retired Dungeon Master
Veteran
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
1,342
Location
Kronos
Gil
244
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
I rather enjoy the capture feature. Its different. Still having trouble breeding. Tends to leave me monsters I can't use. So use dismiss a lot. But got to a level 28 monster fairly quickly by hunting. Love critical strike.
 
Last edited:

Koloth

Retired Dungeon Master
Veteran
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
1,342
Location
Kronos
Gil
244
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
Please excuse the double post. But why is stuff "not available for breeding" made so you can't fight with them? Seems I cannot make them active for fighting.
 
Last edited:

Koloth

Retired Dungeon Master
Veteran
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
1,342
Location
Kronos
Gil
244
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
You have more than one monster. But you only fight with the one you select to "active". Well monsters "breeding unavailable" cannot be selected as active.
 

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
Well, I would like to think that breeding is working alright, but from early on, I started the process of breeding two monsters, and though I believe it should take just a week tops, it still says Breeding Unavailable for the two monsters, and there has been no new monster having appeared from it at any point, so I am not sure if it is really working right or not. :hmmm:
 

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
Well, I don't see any problem with leaving the period of time as is, need time to assess the issue anyways, before just approaching to do something about it, or at least try to. :hmmm:
 

King Sean

I am the bone of my sword.....steel is my body and
Veteran
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
1,746
Age
25
Location
Northern Crater
Gil
646
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
I have a problem. I can't access any area from the world map. Is this due to the RPG going offline again or is this something else?
 

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
I didn't say to them anything about taking it offline again, you should be able to access areas. What exactly is the nature of the problem?

Do you just come to a white page, do you get an error message coming up, or what is it?
 

King Sean

I am the bone of my sword.....steel is my body and
Veteran
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
1,746
Age
25
Location
Northern Crater
Gil
646
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
I can see the world map, I just don't see any colored dots that should enable me to access an area.
 

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
Odd, there isn't even an option to make any areas invisible at any point, they are all supposed to be visible at all times. :hmmm:

Hm, I don't really know where to start to track down this problem. You should be looking for spots on the world map to click on around the middle of the upper portion of the world map to go to areas.

You don't see anywhere to click on around that part of the world map? Have you tried rolling the cursor over parts of it to see if it turns into a hand at any point?
 

Koloth

Retired Dungeon Master
Veteran
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
1,342
Location
Kronos
Gil
244
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
It is probably a browser problem because I can see the areas.

Going back to the breeding, I'm thinking it would make more sense to limit the amount of breeding per a length of time, vs making monsters unavailable. By the time they are available, more than likely you have a better monster by leveling normally.
 

Tom Badguy

Geek Juice
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
409
Age
33
Location
USA
Gil
1,625
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
So is the RPG compatible with Google Chrome? Because I click on "Stables Entrance" and nothing happens.
 

Aerius Sygale

Crimson Wolf
Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
2,886
Age
29
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Gil
446
Gold Points
0
Community Tokens
0
FFXIV Server
Coeurl
It should be compatible with Google Chrome. The main page of it, where you are directed to any time you click to heal your monsters, is the "Stables Entrance", so you are just already on that page, so nothing appears to change from it. ;)

On that note, the link wouldn't seem to be much use since it is seen on the page it is linked to. >.>
 
Top